WendyMcElroy.com
[…] Would it be legal for Trump to give his son-in-law a White House gig?
By Wendy McElroy

Donald Trump's daughter Ivanka attended the President-Elect's November meeting with prime minister Abe of Japan; it was Trump's first session with a foreign head of state. Ivanka was also included in an official phone call between Trump and the leader of Argentina. Her husband, Jared Kushner, is being considered for a senior position in the Trump White House. These and other circumstances raise a persistent question in the media: is Trump violating the Federal Anti-Nepotism Statute?
The statute (5 U.S.C. Section 3110) states, “A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a civilian position in the agency in which he is serving or over which he exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official.” Kushner satisfies the statutory definition of a “relative.”

Passed in 1967 as part of the Federal Post Act, the statute is often viewed as a reaction to President John Kennedy appointing his brother Robert as Attorney General.